Insistent Persistent ConsistentA new way of thinking

Our staff

Here is a list of all staff at The John Curwen Co-operative Primary Academy. We hope this helps you direct correspondence to the right member of staff.

 

 

 

Academy Team

 

Mrs S Balfour-Bellamy 

Principal

 

Mrs Hacker

Trust Finance Manager

 

Mr White

Site Manager

 

Mrs L Somerville 

Vice Principal

 

Mrs Hargreaves 

Officer Manager

Mr Henderson

IT Manager

 

Mrs C Brackenbury

Ast Vice Principal

 

Miss Osbourne

Senior Business Support Officer

Mrs Willett

Wellbeing Manager

 

Mrs Naylor,

Academy Finance Manager

Mrs Walker

Educational Teaching Manager

 

Teaching Staff

 

Mrs Drye Pipits/Foundation Stage

 

Miss H Smith Kingfishers / Year 1

 

Mrs Anderson Oystercatchers / Year 3

Mrs Bracewell Robins / Reception

 

Miss B Horrocks Puffins / Year 1

 

Mrs Lewis Sandpipers / Year 3

 

Mr Alvy Sparrows / Reception

 

Mr Cooper Doves / Year 2

Miss Yousef Barn Owls / Year 4

 

 

 

Mrs Somerville Woodpeckers / Year 2

 

Mrs Sutherland Tawny Owls / Year 4

 

Mrs Bacon Oystercatchers / Year 3

 

Miss Burn Ospreys / Year 5

 

Miss Rushworth Ospreys / Year 5 

 

 

Miss Sykes Sparrowhawks / Year 5

 

 

Mrs Brackenbury Golden Eagles / Year 6

 

 

Mrs King Sea Eagles / Year 6



Educational Teaching Assistants

 

Miss Fox

 

Mrs Moran

Mrs Ellis

 

 

Educational Teaching Assistants:Cover Supervisor

Mrs Williamson

 

Mrs Wright


 

HLTA

Miss Heer

 

 

 

Mr Maycroft

 

Educational Teaching Assistants:Nursery Nurse

 

Mrs Colley

 

Mrs Mamaniyat

 

Mrs G King

 

 Mrs Sagar

 

Mrs Lawton

 

Mrs Wasala 

 

Mrs Furby

 

 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs Balfour-Bellamy - Principal, Leadership & Management
  • Mrs Somerville - Vice Principal, Teaching and Learning and Curriculum
  • Mrs Brackenbury - Assistant Vice Principal, Support Staff
  • Mrs J King - Key Stage 2 Leader
  • Miss H Smith - Key Stage 1 Leader 
  • Mrs N Bracewell - Foundation Stage Leader
  • Mrs Hacker - Finance

 

Subject Leadership

  • Science Miss Burn & Miss Horrocks
  • RE Mrs Mara (Mrs Somerville)
  • PE Mr Cooper
  • Music Mrs Lewis
  • MFL Mrs Sutherland
  • Art/DT Mrs Anderson
  • English Mrs Brackenbury & Mrs King
  • Computing Mrs Bacon
  • PSCHE Mrs Drye
  • Phonics Miss H Smith

SENDCO (Special Educational Needs & Disability Leaders)

  • Mrs Drye - Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1
  • Mrs Sutherland - Key Stage 2