Ready, Respectful, SafeA new way of thinking

Our staff

Here is a list of all staff at The John Curwen Co-operative Primary Academy. We hope this helps you direct correspondence to the right member of staff.

 

 

 

Academy Team

 

Mrs G Winterburn

Trust Executive Leader

 

Mrs L Somerville 

Acting Principal

 

Mrs Hacker

Trust Finance Manager

 

Mrs C Brackenbury

Acting Vice Principal

 

Mrs Hargreaves 

Officer Manager

Mr Henderson

IT Manager

Miss Osbourne

Senior Business Support Officer

Mrs Willett

Wellbeing Manager

Mrs Naylor,

Academy Finance Manager

Mrs Walker

Educational Teaching Manager

Mr Latham Platt

Caretaker

 

Teaching Staff

 

Mrs Drye  NRD /Nursery 

 

Mr Alvy  1A / Year 1

 

Mrs Sutherland  34S/ Year 3 & 4

Miss Smith  NRS / Reception

 

Miss Horrocks  1H / Year 1

 

Mrs Bracewell  34B / Year 3 & 4

 

 

 

Mrs Anderson & Mrs Bray 2AB / Year 2

Mrs Afzal  34A / Year 3 & 4

 

 

 

Mrs Blake 2B/ Year 2

 

Mrs King 56K/ Year 5 & 6

 

Miss Sykes  56S / Year 5 & 6

 

Mr English - PPA Cover

 

Mrs Brackenbury 56B / Year 5 & 6

Miss Mara - PPA Cover

 

Miss Rushworth - PPA Cover

 



Educational Teaching Assistants

 Mrs Ellis

 Miss Fox

Mrs Furby

 Ms Khan

Mrs G King Mrs Lawton
Mrs Mamaniyat Mrs Moran Miss R Somerville
Mrs Williamson

Mrs Wright

 

  

 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs G Winterburn - Trust Executive Leader
  • Mrs Somerville - Acting Principal, Teaching and Learning and Curriculum
  • Mrs Brackenbury - Acting Vice Principal, Data and Support Staff
  • Mrs J King -  Senior Phase Leader, Key Stage 2 Leader
  • Mrs Bracewell - Lower Key Stage 2/year 2 Leader
  • Miss H Smith Foundation Stage/Year 1  Leader
  • Mrs Hacker - Finance

 

Subject Leadership

  • English - Mrs King
  • Phonics - Miss Smith
  • Maths - Mrs Brackenbury
  • PE - Miss Sykes
  • PSCHE - Miss Horrocks
  • MFL - Mrs Sutherland
  • RE - Miss Mara
  • Pupil premium Champion - Mrs Bracewell
  • Art/Design - Mrs Afzal (Mrs Anderson)
  • Computing - TBA
  • Science - Mrs Sutherland (Miss Burn)
  • Music - Mrs Lewis
  • History/Geography - Mrs Blake and Mr Alvy

 

SENDCO (Special Educational Needs & Disability Leaders)

  • Mrs Drye - Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1
  • Mrs Sutherland - Key Stage 2

 

Safeguarding

Mrs Bracewell

Mrs Brackenbury

Mrs Somerville

Mrs Willett